• Do all in-district high school students have access to these career classes?

    Posted by:

     

    Yes! These career-aligned program classes are elective courses highlighted in the Career & Technical Education (CTE) Magnet Program section of each home high school's current course description handbook. Students register for these classes through their home high school. Program flow charts also located in the course handbook are helpful to see the sequencing of the classes and scope of the program. Students sign up for these classes one year at a time. These CTE program classes are not open to students who attend a charter high school, i.e. Meridian Medical Arts Charter H.S. and Meridian Technical Charter H.S. Students attending an academy must travel to take a prerequisite program course.

     

     

    Comments (-1)
  • Are all CTE classes offered at the home high school?

    Posted by:

     

    No. If a student wants to complete a CTE Magnet Program course, at some point, it will be logistically necessary for them to attend a CTE Center at an off-campus site on a part-time basis. Depending on the program, students may start traveling as early as their sophomore year, whereas other programs do not require travel until their junior or senior year. Besides CTE centers. other off-site locations are area businesses where students do extern and internships or work at a construction site.

     

     

    Comments (-1)
  • Do students attend a CTE Center full-time?

    Posted by:

     

    No. CTE Centers are not full-time schools. They are centralized off-campus sites offering state-of-the-art tailored classroom labs including specialized equipment, which promotes hands-on applied practice.

     

     

    Comments (-1)
  • If I homeschool, can my son/daughter dual-enroll in a CTE program class?

    Posted by:

     

    If you are homeschooling and want to take a career and technical education (CTE) program class, your child will need to enroll (as a part-time student) at their attendance-zoned home high school and participate in the spring pre-registration process. During registration, students may select/request a CTE class during the process, yet that does not guarantee them a seat in the class. (See District Dual Enrollment Policy 501.92 section: Class Size/Enrollment excerpt below) Students must meet all requirements listed in the current Course Description Handbook - see the Career & Technical Education Magnet Program section. Once the number of course sections have been determined and class times are set, over the summer, a software program maximizes the most fits to assign students their classes for the following school year, which may include first choices and/or alternative elective class requests. Students are then given a schedule right before school starts. The CTE Administration Office does not handle home high school enrollment and registration processes. Please contact the home high school to take the next step to obtain enrollment paperwork, policies, and other information including registration timelines.

     

    Dual Enrollment District Policy Code No. 501.92 Class Size/Enrollment section (Page 3) excerpt:

    "If enrollment in a specific class or program reaches the maximum for the program, priority for enrollment shall be given to a student who is enrolled full time in the public school. If a class or program is full and includes a part time nonpublic or public charter school student when a regular full time student transfers into the school during the semester, the District’s normal enrollment procedure shall remain the same and the nonpublic or public charter school student may not be disenrolled to provide space for the full time student. Regular full time students will be given priority for enrollment at the start of each semester."

     

     

    Comments (-1)
  • How does the lottery work?

    Posted by:

     

    What is the purpose of a lottery?

    The purpose of the lottery is to provide an equitable system for selecting placement of students for a limited number of available class seats. If more students apply than seats are available in a CTE Magnet Program class, then students will be selected by random lottery.

     

    Which students qualify to be in a lottery?

    To be entered into the lottery, during the year prior to the course requested, students must:

    •request the class during spring registration. (If the course was selected as an alternate class choice, the student will not be entered into the lottery.)

    •receive a final grade of 70% or higher in any applicable prerequisite class unless specified in the current course description handbook.

    •maintain an attendance record consistent with the district’s attendance policy published in the student handbook.

    •sustain good classroom behavior (no zero tolerance infractions, written insubordination or safety referrals).

     

    When will the lotteries be held?

    The lottery will be conducted prior to fall registration. Each home high school sets their fall registration dates.

     

    What is the lottery process?

    1. Each school will be given an allotment of seats for each program class based on spring registration requests.

    2. A computer-based random number generator will be used to select numbers to fill each class seat. Numbers, and the student names assigned to them, are then noted on a spreadsheet. Once all allotted seats are filled, the process continues in order to establish a wait list.

    3. Results will be reflected on students’ class schedules, which they receive during high school registration.

    4. If a seat becomes available, the option to fill the seat is offered to the first student on the wait list and so on, until the seats are filled or there are no more students on the wait list.

     

     

    Comments (-1)
  • Can AP or Dual credit CTE classes count as math or science graduation credits?

    Posted by:

     

    Yes, West Ada has computer science and pre-engineering classes that count. West Ada's Graduation Policy Code No. 603.20 line 125 reads: "AP Computer Science, Dual Credit Computer Science, and Dual Credit Engineering courses may also be counted as a mathematics credit IF the student has completed Algebra II standards. Students who choose to take AP Computer Science, Dual Credit Computer Science, and Dual Credit Engineering may not concurrently count such courses as both a math and science credit."

     

    If you are not familar with West Ada's computer science and pre-engineering classes, you will find a listing of the district's program classes in the CTE Magnet Program section of a current copy of any comprehensive zoned-home high schools' course description handbooks. If you need clarification about the policy, visit with your high school counselor or contact the CTE Administration Office at 208-350-5051.

     

     

    Comments (-1)
  • What about transportation when the class is taught off-campus at a CTE center?

    Posted by:

     

    Transportation will be provided to and from the home high school to an off-campus site where students take CTE magnet program classes. In the event of minimal ridership, students will be notified and given an option to provide their own transportation or choose an alternate class. The specific requirements of a class may include an extern or internship at an industry site or collaboration of some kind with a local business partnership.  If so, those classes specify that it requires a student to be able to self-transport. See your home high school's current course description handbook and find the CTE Magnet Program section to know which courses are identified with a blue car icon. If so, the class does require that students must provide their own transportation.  If there is an existing bus running to and from the technical center from a home high school students are welcome to ride those buses if they have class at the center, yet no bus will be scheduled for such classes that require self-transport.

     

    Busing schedules and Self Transportation Forms are found under the menu item titled "Transportation".

     

     

    Comments (-1)
  • What else should I know about these special program offerings?

    Posted by:

     

    •West Ada School District uses labor market data in deciding which career-aligned program classes to offer.

    •Students in a capstone class (the final class of the sequence of program classes) are required to take a Technical Skills Assessment to demonstrate competency in workplace readiness and/or technical skills.

    •Students may earn college credits in several Career and Technical Education (CTE) programs classes. See menu item "College Credits and CTE Advanced Opportunities".

    •All CTE students are encouraged to get involved in student organizations related to their CTE programs. Their participation leads to leadership skills, opportunitites to attend and participate in professional conferences and competion in their related career field. It is a way for them to appy their technical skills, and also to network with business and industry liasons. 

    •The State Board of Education is responsible to execute the laws of the state of Idaho relative to career and technical education, administer state and federal funds, and through the administrator of the State Division of Career and Technical Education, coordinate all efforts in CTE education (Sections 33-2202 through 33-2212, Idaho Code). (4-5-00).

     

     

    Comments (-1)