Kindergarten Registration

  • West Ada Elementary Schools are hosting in-person registration events throughout the month of April. Please refer to your home school's registration dates and times, listed below, for an opportunity to meet teachers, explore the school and for students to participate in a required Kindergarten academic screener.  As part of the registration process, families will be asked to complete an interest survey regarding full-day or AM/PM half-day Kindergarten.  The family interest survey closes on Wednesday, May 4th at 11:45pm.  Upon closing, West Ada School District will use survey results to determine need at specific school sites and throughout West Ada for the 2022-23 school year in order to adequately prepare for Kindergarten and provide the best options to our students and families.  Families will be notified no later than Thursday, May 19 regarding available Kindergarten program options in West Ada for 2022-23.

    If you are not able to register your child during the April registration window, please contact your school to schedule an additional opportunity.

    Idaho state law requires students entering Kindergarten to be 5 years old on or before September 1, 2022.

    ELEMENTARY SCHOOL REGISTRATION DATE(S) TIME(S)
    Barbara Morgan STEM Academy April 13 1:30-7:30pm
    Cecil D Andrus Elementary School April 6 9:00am-3:00pm
    Chaparral Elementary School April 27 3:00-6:30p.m.
    Chief Joseph School of the Arts April 20 1:00-7:00p.m.
    Christine Donnell School of the Arts April 26 9:30a.m.-6:00p.m.
    Desert Sage Elementary School April 21 1:30PM-6:00p.m.
    Discovery Elementary School April 27 9:30AM- 3:30p.m.
    Eagle Elementary School of the Arts

    April 11

    April 14 

    1:00-4:00p.m.

    1:00-4:00p.m.

    Eagle Hills Elementary School April 7 9:30-3:30p.m.
    Eliza Hart Spalding STEM Academy April 13 9:00a.m.-3:15p.m.
    Frontier Elementary School April 8 9:00a.m.-3:15p.m.
    Galileo STEM Academy April 4 9:00a.m.-3:00p.m.
    Hillsdale Elementary School April 26 1:30-6:00p.m.
    Hunter Elementary School April 1 9:30a.m.-3:30p.m.
    Joplin Elementary School

    April 13

    April 14

    9:00a.m.- 4:00p.m.

    9:00a.m.-4:00p.m.

    Lake Hazel Elementary School Apil 7 9:30a.m.-3:30p.m.
    Mary McPherson Elementary School

    Apil 4

    April 5

    1:15-7:00p.m.

    9:15-11:30a.m.

    McMillan Elementary School April 14

    9:00a.m.-3:00p.m.

    4:00-5:30p.m.

    Meridian Elementary School

    April 5

    April 20

    3:00-6:00p.m.

    4:15-7:00p.m.

    Paramount Elementary School April 6 1:00-4:00p.m.
    Pepper Ridge Elementary School April 20 9:00a.m.-3:00p.m.
    Peregrine Elementary School April 18 1:00-7:00p.m.
    Pioneer School of the Arts April 20 8:15a.m.- 6:00p.m.
    Pleasant View Elementary School April 12 8:15a.m.-6:30p.m.
    Ponderosa Elementary School April 12 9:30a.m.- 3:30p.m.
    Prospect Elementary School April 13 1:00-7:00p.m.
    River Valley Elementary School April 19 8:30a.m.-3:30p.m.
    Seven Oaks Elementary

    April 11

    April 13

    9:00a.m.-3:00p.m.

    4:45-7:00p.m.

    Siena Elementary School April 12 9:00a.m.-3:00p.m.
    Silver Sage Elementary School April 20 2:00-6:15p.m.
    Star Elementary School April 13 4:30-7:00p.m.
    Summerwind STEM Academy

    April 6

    April 20

    4:30-7:00pm

    4:30-7:00p.m.

    Ustick Elementary School April 14 1:00- 7:00p.m.
    Virtual School House

    April 5

    April 26

    2:00-6:00p.m.

    10:30a.m.-3:30p.m.

    Willow Creek Elementary School April 19 9:00a.m.-3:00p.m.